Landstack Privacy Policy

introduction

Thank you for taking the time to read this notice, which contains important information about the ways that Thovex Limited (“we/us”) use and look after your personal data when you visit our website, wherever you visit it from. It also contains information about the way that the products and services that we provide can involve the processing of personal data about individuals in the United Kingdom, obtained from records in the public domain.

This notice is intended for anyone (“you/your”) who either visits our website (“visitors”) or whose personal data we might have collected from publicly available records (“PD data subjects”). While this notice can therefore also apply to our customers or staff it does not describe all of the ways in which their personal data might be processed by us. We have published separate privacy notices relating to that further processing, which we provide to them.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. For your convenience, the notice is provided in a layered format so that you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Alternatively, you can download a pdf version of the notice by clicking here, but bear in mind that this privacy notice will probably be updated from time to time. There is a Glossary which will help you to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

  1. important information and who we are
  2. the data we collect about you
    1. website visitors
    2. PD data subjects
  3. how is your personal data collected?
    1. website visitors
    2. PD data subjects
  4. how we use your personal data
  5. disclosures of your personal data
  6. international transfers
    1. website visitors
    2. PD data subjects
  7. data security
  8. data retention
  9. your legal rights
  10. glossary

important information and who we are

purpose of this privacy notice

This notice aims to give visitors information about how Thovex Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our mailing list. It also aims to give information to PD data subjects about how the use of Thovex Limited’s products and services might involve the collection of personal data about them and how that will be processed if it happens.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This notice supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

controller

Thovex Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our privacy practices, please contact our data privacy manager in the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: Thovex Limited
Email address: support@landstack.co.uk
Postal address: Thovex Ltd, Unit 3 Priory Court, Poulton, Gloucestershire, GL7 5JB
Telephone number: 01285 706708

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This version was last updated on 4th November 2019. Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that any personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. We are unlikely to collect or retain very large amounts of personal data from you, but please keep us informed if there are changes to any personal data that you have provided, during your relationship with us.

third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

the data we collect about you

website visitors

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified, or any information about an identifiable individual. It does not include data which cannot be connected to an identifiable individual (anonymous data).

There are different types of personal data about you which we might collect, use, store or transfer. We have grouped these together as follows, and provided some illustrations of the type of personal data which might fall into each grouping:

  1. Identity Data could include your first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth or gender
  2. Contact Data could include your billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers or another unique identifier for use with electronic communications
  3. Financial Data could include bank account and payment card details
  4. Transaction Data could include details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  5. Technical Data could include your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in
  6. types and versions, operating system and platform, and information about other technology on the devices you use to access this website
  7. Profile Data could include your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses
  8. Usage Data could include information about how you came to and leave our website, and how you use our website, products and services
  9. Marketing and Communications Data could include your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.
  10. We can also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not knowingly collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

if you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

PD data subjects

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified, or any information about an identifiable individual. It does not include data which cannot be connected to an identifiable individual (anonymous data).

There are different types of personal data about you which might be processed in connection with the use of our products and services by our customers. We have grouped these together as follows, and provided some illustrations of the type of personal data which might fall into each grouping:

  1. Identity Data could include your first name, maiden name, last name, marital status, title, date of birth, gender or other unique identifier or reference that is personal to you
  2. Contact Data could include your home or business address, email address, telephone number or another unique identifier for use with electronic communications
  3. Transaction Data could include details about payments made by you in connection with the purchase or development of properties

We do not intend that any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data) should be collected or otherwise processed in the provision of our products or services. Nor do we collect or process any information about criminal convictions and offences.

how is your personal data collected?

website visitors

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  1. Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or
  2. otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  3. ask for information about our products or services;
  4. create an account on our website;
  5. request marketing to be sent to you; or
  6. give us feedback or contact us.
  7. Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data and Usage Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  8. Generated Data. We may generate Transaction, Usage, Marketing and Communications Data about you, by way of records of the direct and automated interactions that you have with us or our website.
  9. Third parties. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:
    1. analytics providers (such as Google based outside the EU);

PD data subjects

Elements of our products and services involve the display of information to our customers which has been derived from public sources. This information can contain your personal data and is collected and processed in various ways:

  1. Portal requests. Our customer might use our products and services to request data from an official repository, such as HM Land Registry or Companies House. Records about you that are stored by those repositories could therefore be accessed, displayed or downloaded through or within our products and services and these might include Identity, Contact and Transaction Data.
  2. Directly collected data. We also collect and maintain records derived from publicly available information published by local planning authorities and other similar bodies. This information largely relates to land use, but will identify the owners of land, the makers of applications for planning permission and other individuals. Depending on the level of detail contained in the local authorities’ published records, this could therefore comprise Identity, Contact and Transaction Data.

how we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will ensure that we have your consent before sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us. Please note that if we are communicating with you on your business contact details, and about something that is relevant to your role, we are entitled to assume that you consent to receiving these communications unless you have told us otherwise.

purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Click here to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Note that we may process your personal data on more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity (b) Contact Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including: (a) Manage payments, fees and charges (b) Collect and recover money owed to us (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Financial (d) Transaction (e) Marketing and Communications (a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include: (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Marketing and Communications (a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To enable you to take part in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Usage (e) Marketing and Communications (a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise) (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Usage (e) Marketing and Communications (f) Technical Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical (b) Usage Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical (d) Usage (e) Profile (f) Marketing and Communications Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

customer access to data in the public domain

Our products and services give our customers the opportunity to access records maintained in the public domain by relevant authorities. These records may contain personal data and the data might be of any individual in the country. We do not put data in the public domain which is not already there, nor do we combine, aggregate, manipulate or draw inferences from that information. To the extent that we process that data at all, we do so only by:

  1. In the case of portal request records (such as the records stored by HM Land Registry or Companies House) by granting our customers access to those portals and facilitating the download and storage by our customers of records that they select; and
  2. In the case of directly collected records (such as those which we have extracted from the published planning records maintained by local authorities) by storing and organising these in a database which is available for our customers to search and review.

Such processing is undertaken on the basis of our legitimate interests – the impact on the data subjects is no greater than if the records were to be searched by our customers directly on the various portals and websites where they are published, and the direct availability of such information enhances the service that we can offer to our customers.

marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes. It is not presently our intention to do so.

opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, that opt-out will not extend to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase or experience or other transaction.

cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so, before we start to process it for that unrelated purpose.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table (Purposes for which we will use your personal data) above.

  1. Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  2. External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  3. Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets.
  4. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.
  5. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

international transfers

website visitors

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

PD data subjects

Although we do not expect to transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) it may be that from time to time one of our customer’s operations will be based, headquartered or hosted in a country (a “third country”) which is neither within the EEA nor a country in relation to which the EU Commission has made a finding of adequacy in connection with its data protection regime. In those circumstances, to the limited extent that the provision of our products and services to such customers may entail the transfer of personal data to a third country, we will ensure that adequate safeguards are in place which will be documented in a data sharing agreement using the model clauses approved by the EU Commission.

data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

data retention

how long will you use my personal data for?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us.

In some circumstances, if you are a Website Visitor, you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights below for further information. Please note that we will not be able to delete data obtained from sources in the public domain, without evidence that this has been deleted on the source from which it was derived.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

  1. Request access to your personal data
  2. Request correction of your personal data
  3. Request erasure of your personal data
  4. Object to processing of your personal data
  5. Request restriction of processing your personal data
  6. Request transfer of your personal data
  7. Right to withdraw consent
  8. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

no fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

what we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

glossary

lawful basis

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

third parties

Service providers acting as processors based based in the UK who provide IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

your legal rights

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  1. If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
  2. Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  3. Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  4. You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.